Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure
[…] In these cases, filing lengthy transcripts on computer disks makes them easier to use for all parties and increases their longevity.
The committee deleted the last sentence of subdivision (b)(6)(E) because its substance is now included in rule 9.141(a). The committee also amended and transferred subdivisions (i) and (j) to rule 9.141 for the reasons specified in the committee note for that rule.
2005 Amendment. New subdivision (L) was added to (c)(1) in response to the Florida legislature’s enactment of section 775.08435(3), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides that “[t]he withholding of adjudication in violation of this section is subject to appellate review under chapter 924.”
2020 Amendment. The reference to appeals to the circuit court of nonfinal orders by the State was removed following the repeal of section 924.08, Florida Statutes (2019), to clarify that final and nonfinal appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases is vested in the district courts of appeal.