prev law | laws home | next law |
[…] "(b) In General.-[Amended Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.]
"(c) Effective Date.-The amendments made by subsection (b) shall become effective on December 1, 1994."
Pub. L. 102–198, §11, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1626 , provided that:
"(a) Technical Amendment. - Rule 15(c)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for the United States Courts, as transmitted to the Congress by the Supreme Court pursuant to section 2074 of title 28, United States Code, to become effective on December 1, 1991, is amended by striking 'Rule 4(m)' and inserting 'Rule 4(j)'.
"(b) Amendment to Forms.-Form 1–A, Notice of Lawsuit and Request for Waiver of Service of Summons, and Form 1–B, Waiver of Service of Summons, included in the transmittal by the Supreme Court described in subsection (a), shall not be effective and Form 18–A, Notice and Acknowledgment for Service by Mail, abrogated by the Supreme Court in such transmittal, effective December 1, 1991, shall continue in effect on or after that date."
Pub.