Home About Contact |
[…] "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to disclosures after July 19, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Pub. L. 96–611, §11(a)(3), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3574 , provided that:
"The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending section 127(a)(1) of Pub. L. 96–249, which amended this section] shall take effect on May 26, 1980 and the amendments made by paragraph (2) [amending section 408(a)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 96–265, which amended this section and section 7213 of this title] shall take effect on June 9, 1980."
Pub. L. 96–598, §3(b), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3488 , provided that:
"The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 24, 1980]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 applicable to bankruptcy cases commencing more than 90 days after Dec. 24, 1980, see section 7(b) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.

Pub. L. 96–499, title III, §302(c), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2604 , provided that: