Home About Contact |
[…] The Chief Justice of the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia (formerly named the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia) and the Associate Justices thereof, in office on the effective date of this Act, shall be district judges for the District of Columbia and vested with all the rights, powers, and duties thereof."
Act Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §51(b), 68 Stat. 1246, provided that this amendment should take effect as of Sept. 1, 1948.

28 USC §453 | OATHS OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES

Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office:
"I, ______ XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ______ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."