Home About Contact |
[…] L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.

Amendment by section 4002(b)(1)(B), (H), (2)(O) of Pub. L. 110–246 effective Oct. 1, 2008, see section 4407 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 1161 of Title 2, The Congress.

Pub. L. 110–245, title I, §108(c), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1631 , provided that:
"The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to requests made after September 30, 2008."
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–142, §8(c)(2), Dec. 20, 2007, 121 Stat. 1807 , provided that:
"The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2007]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–28 applicable to returns prepared after May 25, 2007, see section 8246(c) of Pub. L. 110–28, set out as a note under section 6060 of this title.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–432, div.