Home About Contact |
[…] L. 98–21, set out as an Effective Date note under section 86 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments
Pub. L. 97–365, §7(c), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1753, provided that:
"The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply in the case of loan applications made after September 30, 1982."
Pub. L. 97–365, §8(d), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1754 , provided that:
"The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 7213 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1982]."
Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §356(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 645, provided that:
"The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 7213 of this title] shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]."
Pub.