Home About Contact |
[…] The EEOC, on the other hand, cannot (highlights added):
“We also point out that, although in many respects the FCRA is patterned on Title VII, which is the federal statutory scheme, Title VII does not bar a federal lawsuit even if the EEOC issues a "no cause" determination...

Thus, the FCRA differs from Title VII, its federal counterpart, in that a "no cause" determination precludes a civil suit under the FCRA but not under Title VII.
- Woodham v BCBSFL, 829 So. 2d 891 (Fla. 2002)

2.1 | Protected Characteristics (ie, ‘Charged Bases’)

The FCRA covers a lot of protected characteristics. §760.01(2) lists them as follows (highlights added):
“(2) The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state.”
- §760.01(2) FS
Item 1.1 has more information on 'Charged Bases'.

2.2 | Statute of Limitations (365, 300, 180)

Under the FCRA, you have 365 days [from the date of the last adverse employment act] to file your charge of discrimination (highlights added):