Home About Contact |
[…] Unless special permission is granted by the higher court to hear an interlocutory appeal, an appeal cannot be made until the lower court renders a final judgment.
NOTICE OF APPEAL: document filed with the appellate court giving notice of an intention to appeal. It must be served on the opposing party and must comply with specified deadlines for filing.

II. Legal Citations

State (FL)

§120.68 FS | Judicial Review
"(1)(a) A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review..."

"(2)(a) Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law. All proceedings shall be instituted by filing a notice of appeal or petition for review in accordance with the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure within 30 days after the rendition of the order being appealed. If the appeal is of an order rendered in a proceeding initiated under s. 120.56, the agency whose rule is being challenged shall transmit a copy of the notice of appeal to the committee."
Rule 9.020 Fla. R. App. P. | Definitions
"(h) Rendition (of an Order). An order is rendered when a signed, written order is filed with the clerk of the lower tribunal."
Rule 9.110 Fla. R. App. P. | Appeal Proceedings to Review Final Orders of Lower Tribunals...
"(b) Commencement.