IN AND FOR SEMINOLE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] To their detriment, the defendants failed to pursue this method in attacking the Informations, thus losing in the appellate court.
6. Article V, Section 17 of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In each judicial circuit a state attorney shall be elected for a term of four years. Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the state attorney shall be the prosecuting officer of all trial courts in that circuit and shall perform other duties prescribed by general law.... Likewise, Section 27.01, Florida Statutes (2012), provides that "[t]here shall be a state attorney for each of the judicial circuits, who shall be elected at the general election by the qualified electors of their respective judicial circuits...." Section 27.02 further provides that ”[t]he state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party...." Thus, by