Home About Contact |
[…] 5. Executive Order, Number 12-72, assigned COREY, State Attorney for the Fourth Judicial Circuit of Florida, for a period of one year, "to and including March 22, 2013." On December 18, 2012, Governor Scott signed Executive Order Number 12-279, which purported to reaffirm Executive Order 12-72 and extend the time of COREY'S assignment for an additional period of one year, "to and including March 22, 2014." That extention, Executive Order Number 12-279, thus took effect on March 23, 2013. COREY has continued to prosecute Ms. Zimmerman under the purported authority of this extension.
6. Section 27.14(1), Florida Statutes (2012) provides:
(1) If any state attorney is disqualified to represent the state in any investigation, case, or matter pending in the courts of his or her circuit or if, for any other good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of justice would be best served, the Governor may, by executive order filed with the Department of State, either order an exchange of circuits or of courts between such state attorney and any other state attorney or order an assignment of any state attorney to discharge the duties of the state attorney with respect to one or more specified investigations, cases, or matters specified in general in the executive order of the Governor. Any exchange or assignment of any state attorney to a particular circuit shall expire 12 months after the date of issuance, unless an extension is approved bv order of the Supreme Court upon application of the Governor showing good and sufficient cause to extend such exchange or assignment (Emphasis added.)

7. Since Governor Scott did not apply for, nor did the Supreme Court of Florida approve, the extension of the executive assignment of COREY in this cause for an additional year, COREY has no authority or power to prosecute Ms. Zimmerman.