HomeAboutContact | ...loading... iconUpArrow
[…] These are claims Plaintiff argued to the First DCA. [Cmplt. H25].

III. WBA FRAMEWORK

Florida law provides that employees and former employees who believe they have been subjected to retaliation by an employer after making a disclosure protected by the Whistle-blower’s Act (WBA) may “file a complaint alleging a prohibit personnel action”... with “the Office of the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor or the Florida Commission on Human Relations.” §112.31895(1X3), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, the WBA accords investigative power to the FCHR “to determine whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that a prohibited action or a pattern of prohibited action has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken.” §112.31895(2X3), Fla. Stat.

The form that a disclosure must take to invoke WBA protection is governed by section 112.3187(7), Florida Statutes. The substance requirement for a WBA disclosure is set forth at section 112.3187(5), Florida Statutes.