HomeAboutContact | ...loading... iconUpArrow
[…] Law Office of Richard E. Johnson
314 West Jefferson Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
850/ 425-1997
rick@rej-law.com

Counsel for Appellant

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I HEREBY CERTIFY that a true and correct copy of the foregoing Brief was served to all counsel of record this 9th day of March, 2022, through the Court’s e-service system.
/s/ Richard E. Johnson
Richard E. Johnson

CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE

Pursuant to Fla.R.App.P. 9.210(a)(2), I hereby certify that this brief was prepared using proportionately spaced Bookman Old Style, 14 point font.
/s/ Richard E. Johnson
Richard E. Johnson
1 §112.31895(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides
“If a disclosure under s. 112.3187 includes or results in alleged retaliation by an employer, the employee or former employee of, or applicant for employment with, a state agency, as defined in s. 216.011, that is so affected may file a complaint alleging a prohibited personnel action, which complaint must be made by filing a written complaint with the Office of the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor or the Florida Commission on Human Relations, no later than 60 days after the prohibited personnel action.”
(Emphasis added.)

2 The discrimination and whistleblower charges FCHR investigates are designed to be initiated by unrepresented charging parties who may have limited literacy skills.