Home About Contact |
[…] The analysis goes as follows. 27. First, due process equates to “fundamental fairness”:
"Due Process in essence means fundamental fairness..."
- Hampton v United States, 425 US 484, 494 (1976)
28. Second, this appeal was taken under §120.68 FS; a statute which deals with fundamental fairness (highlights added):
"Section 120.68, Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), provides the parameters within which we review the School Board's action. According to the statute, we must separately address issues of agency procedure, interpretations of law, and determinations of fact. § 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). From a procedural standpoint, the inquiry is whether "the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the [agency] action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure." § 120.68(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996)."
- Schrimsher v Palm Beach, 694 So. 2d 856 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)
29. Material errors on fundamental fairness require reversal:
"Reversal is mandated when a procedural error is material to the fairness of the proceedings."