Home About Contact |
[…] The second comment from Petitioner essentially states that Petitioner is not to requesting the Commission to interpret the Florida Constitution.

Conclusions of Law

The Florida Administrative Procedure Act states, "[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." Section 120.565(1), Florida Statutes (2020). It also states, "[t]he petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances." Section 120.565(2), Florida Statutes (2020). When acting on the petition, the agency may rely on the statements of fact set out in the petition without taking any position with regard to the validity of the facts. See Florida Administrative Code, R. 28-105.003.