Home About Contact |
[…] Request:Court certifies Plaintiff’s challenge (of a state statute)
Rule 5.1 | Fed. R. Civ. P. | Constitutional Challenge to a Statute...
“(a) NOTICE BY A PARTY. A party that files a pleading, written motion, or other paper drawing into question the constitutionality of a federal or state statute must promptly:
(2) serve the notice and paper on... the state attorney general if a state statute is questioned... by sending it to an electronic address designated by the attorney general for this purpose.
(b) CERTIFICATION BY THE COURT. The court must, under 28 U.S.C. §2403, certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned.
28 USC §2403 | Intervention by United States or a State...
“(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State... is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State...”
Precedence
• 2:14-cv-00437-JLB-NPM- USFLMD (5/17/24)
• 3:21-cv-00926-MMH-JBT- USFLMD (5/25/22)
• 2:21-cv-00883-JLB-NPM- USFLMD (2/25/22)
• 3:21-cv-00937-MMH-JBT- USFLMD (9/28/21)

This Court has recently certified similar challenges
Abbreviations
{#NN}Docket Entry NN [of this case]