Home About Contact |
[…] (2) serve the notice and paper on the Attorney General of the United States if a federal statute is questioned — or on the state attorney general if a state statute is questioned — either by certified or registered mail or by sending it to an electronic address designated by the attorney general for this purpose.”
15. Likewise, Rule 5.1(b) Fed. R. Civ. P. compels this Court to certify this type of challenge (highlights added):
“(b) CERTIFICATION BY THE COURT. The court must, under 28 U.S.C. §2403, certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned.
16. As thereby cited, 28 USC §2403(b) further compels this Court to certify this type of challenge (highlights added):
“(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.”
17. In Williams v. Foremost (3:21-cv-00926-MMH-JBT USFLMD), this Court expounded on these authorities (with an explicit certification). Doing so, notably, sua sponte (highlights added):